Program ▾Contact Us
SpeakersScheduleRegistrationTravelCall For Papers

Thursday, May 31

  • 2:00 - 4:00 pm
    Registration/Refreshments
  • foyer, Butz-Caruth Recital Hall
  • *Brown Collection open 2:30-3:30 lower level of Zondervan Library*
  • 3:30 pm
    Welcome
  • Dr. Martin Batts
    President C.S.L.I.S.
    Dr. Pam Jordan-Long
    Director of the Center of the Study of C.S. Lewis and Friends
  • Butz-Caruth Recital Hall
  • 3:45 pm
    "Distinguo!"
  • Alan Jacobs
  • Wheaton College
  • Butz-Caruth Recital Hall
  • 6:00 pm
    Dinner in Hodson Dining Commons
  • 7:45-9:00 pm
    Academic Paper Session 1
  • 1-A:
    Rupp 203
    moderator: Pam Jordan-Long
  • Devin Brown,
  • "The Christian World of The Hobbit"
  • Jan Prewitt,
  • "Examining the Characters of Two Minor, But Nevertheless Heroic, Characters‐Sam and Gimli‐as They Relate to the Heroic Journey as Described by Campbell"
  • Anderson Rearick III,
  • "The Subtle Agenda of Tolkien's Narrator of The Hobbit"
  • 1-B
    Rupp 205
    moderator: Paul Michelson
  • Joe R. Christopher,
  • "C.S. Lewis's Lost Arthurian Poem"
  • Jonathan Himes,
  • "Feminine Leadership: Lewis's Reason and Spenser's Britomart"
  • Richard James,
  • "Further Responses to Lewis's Lost Aeneid"
  • 1-C
    SH 151
    moderator: Thom Satterlee
  • Miho Yamaguchi,
  • "Nothing Can Come Between God and You: Uncle Tom's Cabin, George MacDonald and Shusaku Endo"
  • Crystal Hurd,
  • "C.S. Lewis as Transformational Leader"
  • William O’Flaherty,
  • "C.S. Lewis: An Overlooked 1963 Monograph by Roger Lancelyn Green"
  • 9:30 pm
    Nightcap Fun in Bergwall Lounge with Tom Nurkkala

Friday, June 1

  • 8:00 am
    Breakfast in Hodson Dining Commons
  • 9:00 am
    “Journey to Joy: C.S. Lewis’s Pilgrim’s Regress”
  • David Downing
  • Elizabethtown College
  • Butz-Caruth Recital Hall
  • Refreshment Break
  • 10:30 - 11:45 am
    Academic Paper Session 2
  • 2-A:
    Rupp 203
    moderator: Linda Lambert
  • Martin Batts,
  • “C.S. Lewis and a Return to the Great Books”
  • John Stanifer,
  • “A Prisoner’s Duty: The Sacred Role of Reading in the Christian Life”
  • William Vaus,
  • “C.S. Lewis’ Reading of George MacDonald”
  • 2-B
    Rupp 205
    moderator: Jan Prewitt
  • Robert Moore-Jumonville,
  • “The Logic of Purgatory in C.S. Lewis: Why There Can Be No Spiritual Formation Without It”
  • H. Dennis Fisher,
  • “Ethics and the Afterlife: The Moral Instruction of Thomas Aquinas and C.S. Lewis”
  • Benita Huffman Muth,
  • “Few Return to the Sunlit Lands: Lewis’s Classical Underworld in The Silver Chair
  • 2-C
    SH 151
    moderator: Mark Hall
  • Sharon Kotapish,
  • “The Intertwining of Reason and Imagination: Casting Truth in an Imaginary World”
  • Kimberly Moore-Jumonville,
  • “C.S. Lewis, Charles Williams, and the Necessity of the Terrible Good”
  • Sørina Higgins and Rebecca Talbot,
  • Between Two Strange Hearts: Spiritual Desolation in the Later Poetry of Gerard Manley Hopkins and Charles Williams”
  • 12:00 pm
    Lunch in Hodson Dining Commons
  • *Brown Collection open 1:30-2:00 lower level of Zondervan Library*
  • 2:00-3:15 pm
    Academic Paper Session 3
  • 3-A:
    Rupp 203
    moderator: Kevin Diller
  • Mark Smith & Nick DeNeff,
  • “Circumspection Regarding Introspection in the Thought of C.S. Lewis”
  • Donald Williams,
  • “A Tryst with the Transcendentals: C.S. Lewis on Beauty, Truth, and Goodness, Part II: Truth”
  • David Rozema,
  • “Facts and Meanings: From Word to Myth”
  • 3-B
    Rupp 205
    moderator: Martin Batts
  • Paul Michelson,
  • “The Evolution of J.R.R. Tolkien’s Thought on Fairy-stories”
  • Constance Rice,
  • “Renewed Interest in Popular Culture of the Fairy Tale”
  • Brenton Dickieson,
  • “The Pedagogical Value of the Screwtape Letters for a New Generation”
  • 3-C
    SH 151
    moderator: Joe Christopher
  • Zachary A. Rhone,
  • “A Meaningful Hierarchy: How C.S. Lewis Perceives Humanity’s Significance”
  • Susan and Woody Wendling,
  • “C.S. Lewis and the Angelic Hierarchy”
  • Crystal Downing,
  • “From Versailles to Verneuil: The Shaping of Dorothy L. Sayers”
  • *Refreshment Break*
  • 3:45 pm
    “Light: C.S. Lewis’s First and Final Short Story”
  • Charlie W. Starr
  • Kentucky Christian University
  • Butz-Caruth Recital Hall
  • *Followed by Book Signing outside Recital Hall*
  • 4:45 pm
    C.S.L.I.S. business meeting in Rupp 203
  • *Brown Collection open 4:45-5:45 lower level of Zondervan Library*
  • 6:00 pm
    Dinner in Hodson Dining Commons
  • 8:00 pm
    “Freud’s Last Session” - a play by Mark St. Germain
  • A Readers Theater production
  • Ron Reed & David Phillips
  • Butz-Caruth Recital Hall
  • 10:00 pm
    Nightcap Fun in Bergwall Lounge with Tom Nurkkala

Saturday, June 2

  • 8:00 am
    Breakfast in Hodson Dining Commons
  • 9:00 am
    A Morning Devotion with Jay Kesler, President Emeritus of Taylor University
  • Butz-Caruth Recital Hall
  • 9:30 - 10:45 pm
    Academic Paper Session 4
  • 4-A:
    Rupp 203
    moderator: Tom Nurkkala
  • Woody & Susan Wendling,
  • “A Speculative Meditation on Tolkien’s Sources for the Character Gollum”
  • Mark R. Hall,
  • “Aragorn and Arthur, Merlin and Gandalf: Tolkien’s Transmogrification of the Arthurian Tradition and Its Use as a Palimpsest for The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings
  • Dawn Martin,
  • “Tom Bombadil and Treebeard: The Adaptation of Medieval Concepts of Nature in J.R.R. Tolkien’s The Lord of the Rings
  • 4-B
    Rupp 205
    moderator: Roger Phillips
  • Jessica D. Dooley,
  • “Whimsy and Wisdom: Fairyland as a Window to Reality in the Fiction of Chesterton and MacDonald”
  • J. Cameron Moore,
  • “‘Take away the supernatural, and what remains is the unnatural’: The Secularizing Visions of G.K. Chesterton’s Villains”
  • Finney Premkumar,
  • “Arguing for God: The Unarticlated Constituent and the Emergence of a Moral Grammar”
  • 11:00 am
    Free Time
  •  
    Please visit booksellers , the Brown Collection and/or enjoy the campus
  • *Brown Collection open 11:00am - 1:00pm lower level of Zondervan Library*
  • 12:00 pm
    Lunch in Hodson Dining Commons
  • 1:45 - 3:00 pm
    Academic Paper Session 5
  • 5-A:
    Rupp 203
    moderator: David Neuhouser
  • Elizabeth Coon,
  • “Angel and Victim: the Victorian Literary Child”
  • Rachel Johnson,
  • “The Wise Woman as an Agent of Identity in The Wise Woman by George MacDonald”
  • Bonnie Gaarden,
  • “The Divine Child in George MacDonald”
  • 5-B
    Rupp 205
    moderator: Jonathan Himes
  • Paulette Sauders,
  • “Love in Till We Have Faces
  • Michael P. Muth,
  • A Wild Hope: Resurrection Bodies, Creaturely Integrity, and Lewis’ Platonism”
  • Jim Stockton,
  • “Chaplain Stella Aldwinkle: A Biographical Sketch of the Spiritual Foundation of the Oxford University Socratic Club”
  • 5-C
    SH 151
    moderator: Pam Jordan-Long
  • Prize-Winning Papers
  •  
  • Jason Fisher, winner of the CSLIS Best Paper
  • “Tolkien’s Wraiths, Rings, and Dragons: An Exercise in Literary Linguistics”
  • Janie Kliever, First Place, Student Essay Contest
  • “Gleam of the Divine: Classical Mythology in The Chronicles of Narnia
  • Carmen Wilcox, Honorable Mention, Student Writing Contest
  • “Owen Barfield and J.R.R. Tolkien on Language and Meaning”
  • *Refreshment Break*
  • 3:30 pm
    “A Bright and Particular Star”
  • Ron Reed
  • Pacific Theater, Vancouver Canada
  • Butz-Caruth Recital Hall
  • 5:45 pm
    Banquet
  •  
  •  
    Paper Contest Awards
  •  
    “C.S. Lewis: Why He Matters Today”
    A documentary by Devin Brown
  • Alspaugh Room, Hodson Dining Commons
  • 3:30 pm
    Compline and Eucharist Service
    led by Robert Moore-Jumonville
  • Memorial Prayer Chapel

Sunday, June 3

  • 8:00 am
    Breakfast in Hodson Dining Commons
  • Check out any time at desk in Bergwall Lobby